Program

The program below is preliminary and subject to modification.

The Summer School will be based on a series of lectures and workshops. It will include a datasprint, ie a sprint-like event where the participants will work collaboratively (teamwork) around historical data based projects.

20.06.2017 – Day 1. Primary sources

I II III
8.30-9.00 Registration
9.00-9.30 Introduction
9h30-11h00 Introduction to Digital History (Jane Winters)

Discutant : Sean Takats

11h00-11h30 Pause
11h30-13h00 Second lecture: From primary sources to data (Frédéric Clavert)

Discutant : Sean Takats

13h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-15h30 Workshop I

How to handle your research with Jupyter notebooks

(Sean Takats)

Workshop II

An introduction to R

(Yannick Rochat)

15h30-16h00 Pause
16h00-17h30 Introduction to the datasprint
17h30-18h00 Datasprint project slam
18h00-… Apéritif (Offered by the association Histoire & Informatique / Geschichte & Informatik)

21.06.2017 – Day 2. Digitized sources & Born-digital sources

8h30 Registration
9h30-11h00 Third lecture: Digitized sources (Elena Pierazzo) Third lecture:

Web archive (Valérie Schafer)

11h00-11h30 Pause
11h30-13h00 Workshop :
Digitized sources (E. Pierazzo)
Workshop :
Dealing with Web archive (Valérie Schafer)
Workshop :
Introduction to Semantic Web technologies for Digital History

(Maud Ehrmann)
13h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-… Datasprint 16h30 – 18h00 – Swissuniversities : How to integrate digital history methods in a PhD research. (Jane Winters, Marten Düring, Frédéric Clavert) Datasprint

22.06.2017 – Day 3. Text mining & Data visualization

8h30 Registration
9h30-11h00 Fourth lecture: Text mining (Aris Xanthos)
11h30-13h00 Workshop :
Text recognition and digital history
(Tobias Hodel)
Workshop :

Dealing with born-digital primary sources: the example of Twitter (E Tancoigne + F. Clavert)

13h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-15h30 Networks and visualization
(Marten Düring, Martin Grandjean)
15h30-16h00 Pause
16h00-17h30 Workshop: Data Visualization (Martin Grandjean) Workshop: Text mining (Aris Xanthos)
17h30–18h Datasprint

23.06.2017 – Day 4. Datasprint

8h30 Registration
9h30-11h00 Datasprint Workshop : Teaching Digital History (Amandine Oricheta, Frédéric Clavert)  Workshop: Laws as a trace of History: Searching for societal shifts in XML data
11h00-11h30 Pause
11h30-16h00 Datasprint
16h00-17h30 Datasprint slam
17h30-18h00 Conclusion